tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-494160638739613756.post8488224955647702778..comments2024-03-28T02:30:08.913-04:00Comments on Not Just Movies: The Best Films of 2011Jakehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09078001374402400232noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-494160638739613756.post-54239256206947909562019-10-28T01:11:33.046-04:002019-10-28T01:11:33.046-04:00Everything you need to know about Deontay Wilder v...Everything you need to know about Deontay Wilder vs Luis Ortiz. Fight news, tape, ringwalk time, TV channel, streams, latest odds & ticket details.<br /><a href="http://wilder-ortiz2.over-blog.com/" rel="nofollow">Wilder vs Ortiz 2 live stream</a>Wilder vs Ortiz 2 livehttp://wilder-ortiz2.over-blog.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-494160638739613756.post-6396282513926678012014-07-23T10:40:39.868-04:002014-07-23T10:40:39.868-04:00Great selection, i have not seen every movie here ...Great selection, i have not seen every movie here but still it would be great to try them thanks for this amazing list.Ivannahttp://bestonlinestreamingsite.blogspot.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-494160638739613756.post-83715349726555112142014-01-27T12:09:55.405-05:002014-01-27T12:09:55.405-05:00Good movie selection few of them i have watched an...Good movie selection few of them i have watched and they are great especially Hugo, Drive, Young Adult, Warrior.Tamarahttp://bestfreestreaming.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-494160638739613756.post-91607953847628541672012-01-02T23:11:49.789-05:002012-01-02T23:11:49.789-05:00Carson: Godard himself leaked Film Socialisme, I t...Carson: Godard himself leaked Film Socialisme, I think, or he at least condones its proliferation. I'm looking forward to buying the Blu-Ray next month, though, along with the one for Mysteries of Lisbon. I'm afraid I can't get behind 2010, even though so many of my picks for 2011 technically came out last year (it comes off WAY stronger if Mysteries of Lisbon, Film Socialisme, Another Year, Certified Copy, Boonmee et al. get moved over, but then I can only go by when I can conceivably see something.<br /><br />Craig: Thank you so much, man. That's a real compliment.Jake Colehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15532951308638768249noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-494160638739613756.post-70101023251564145802011-12-30T22:43:47.900-05:002011-12-30T22:43:47.900-05:00Fantastic, Jake. I've seen only 30 new release...Fantastic, Jake. I've seen only 30 new releases this year (in addition to 24 revivals), many of which I'm happy to see listed here, but nevertheless your range is truly impressive. Ditto your writing. Your reviews have always been good, but some of us feel you've really come into your own this year (Bellamy and I have the emails to prove it). If anyone from Press Play is reading this, take note.Craighttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01450775188328918558noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-494160638739613756.post-25390798417482542392011-12-30T21:52:49.022-05:002011-12-30T21:52:49.022-05:00Jake, great work on this list! I'm really amaz...Jake, great work on this list! I'm really amazed by how you manage to see all these films, especially as a college student. I try to get out and catch the new releases but it's often difficult to do it all. Also, not everything even makes it to theaters - for instance, how did you see <i>A Separation</i>, <i>Film Socialisme</i>, <i>Le Havre</i>, or <i>Mysteries of Lisbon</i>? I've seen so much writing on all of them but haven't found a way to see them. <br /><br />From what I have seen, 2010 still strikes me as a more fruitful year. I've seen several of the films on this list, many of which I didn't care for or which I thought were inferior to the great films of last year. (Granted, I included films like <i>Meek's Cutoff</i>, <i>Another Year</i>, <i>Certified Copy</i>, and <i>Uncle Boonmee</i> on last year's round-up.) The only film here I am fully smitten with is <i>The Tree of Life</i> (though I do like <i>Hugo</i> a lot), which is just a radical leap forward for cinema. If I had seen enough to scrounge up a list it would certainly be my #1. It's really exciting to see it topping so many lists. <i>Putty Hill</i>, <i>Martha Marcy May Marlene</i>, <i>The Clock</i>, <i>The Mill and the Cross</i>, and <i>Contagion</i> were some of my other favorites.Carson Lundhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10164962777812861110noreply@blogger.com